Enhances general well being
The valuable oil from the seeds of evening primrose (oenothera biennis) is obtained by a harvest on a very large scale. For one capsule containing 500 mg of oil, up to 5,000 seeds are needed. The oil is obtained by cold pressing - no heat is applied - which makes for superb quality. The oil from the seeds of the yellow evening primrose contains gamma linoleic acid with multiple unsaturated fatty acids that have a positive influence on the metabolic processes in our body until very old age.
The body transforms cis-linol acid into Gamma linoleic acid, a process that has various stages. The use of too much and too many animal fats, as well as an unhealthy life style, negative environmental influences, the syndrome of overstraining oneself, and the normal ageing processes, can disturb this process considerably, or even totally block it. Thus the metabolism can get out of balance.
Evening primrose oil is provided by nature and acts in a mysterious way. It activates complex bio-processes in the metabolism of the body and the skin. Evening primrose oil is physiologically active, improves concentration, endurance, vitality, fitness, and joy of living.
Women appreciate the natural support given to menstrual and menopausal problems. It also strenghthens the hair, nails and nerves. Evening primrose provides beauty care from within. Problems of dry mouth, dry eyes and allergies are reduced by an active metabolism. Evening primrose oil heightens the feeling of well being, especially in middle aged women.
Evening primrose is a valuable supplement to the daily diet, they neutralize the symptoms of gamma linoleic acid deficiency and enable a harmonic and healthy metabolism. They are important for young and old, for men and women.
But evening primrose oil can also be applied externally as a skin oil with numerous effects. It cares for and protects the sensitive skin, soothes redness or light allergies of the skin, and protects the acidic layer of the skin.